Project/Area Number |
11680447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Hiroshi Kobe University Graduate School of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60210176)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Data envelopment analysis (DEA) / Stochastic DEA / Productive efficiency / Cellular manufacturing system / Worker ability / Worker assignment / 最適セル構成 / 効率性分析 |
Research Abstract |
We have dealt with two topics in this project. 1. Evaluation method for productive efficiency under uncertainty (1) We have developed the DEA model with recourse and its solution algorithm, which enables to evaluate the productive efficiency based on the repeated measurements under uncertain circumstances. (2) We have analyzed the robustness of the estimates of efficiency change and technical change against for the noisy disturbance by comparing with the stochastic frontier analysis. 2. Optimal cell formation problem (1) We have developed the network model for worker assignment problem in cellular manufacturing and proposed the enumerative algorithm to obtain optimal cell formation (2) The characteristics of worker, such as ability, experience and preference, to be used for worker assignment have been discussed. We obtained the significant results on the above two topics individually. The effectiveness of the proposed evaluation method for cell formation should be investigated as a further research.