MATHEMATICAL STUDIES ON SEARCH PROBLEMS ON GRAPHS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Kensaku  KOBE UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商経学部, 教授 (30126487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINIWA Jun  KOBE UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 商経学部, 助教授 (90177882)
濱田 年男  神戸商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (40116083)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSEARCH PROBLEM / GAME THEORY / OPTIMAL STRATEGY / TWO-PERSON GAME / DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM / 経営科学の手法
Research Abstract
1.Kikuta and Prof.W.H.Ruckle have been studying jointly on Accumulation Games, which are a class of inspection games. Prof.Ruckle stayed at the Kobe University of Commerce as a visiting professor from October, 1999 to May, 2000. During his stay, Kikuta and Prof.Ruckle studied jointly on search games etc. Since there are many problems in the area of accumulation games (Table 1 at page 396 of [Accumulation Games, Part 1 : Noisy Search.Journal of Optimization Theory and Applications, Vol.94, 1997 by Kikuta and Ruckle], this joint work would continue.
2.Dr.Baston stayed at the Kobe University of Commerce as a visiting professor about ten days in September, 2000. Kikuta and Dr.Baston studied jointly on Rendezvous Search, and found optimal strategies and the optimal value for the case of symmetric markstart rendezvous search. This joint work is now in continuation.
3.Kikuta has been studying on search games with traveling cost on finite graphs, and recently solved the game when the underlying graph is a cyclic one and the parameters satisfy some condition. This study is still in continuation, for solving generally a game on a cyclic graph.Prof.Ferguson gave comments on this research.
4.Kikuta, Hamada and Kiniwa have been analyzing search games, related to the probe complexity of some quorum systems. When the underlying netwok is wheel-shaped, the game had been already solved (On probe complexity of some quorum systems, mimeo. April, 1999, by Kikuta, Kiniwa and Hamada). Analysis in the other cases is still in continuation.