Analysis of Information Behavior in Product Innovation Management System for Environmentally Conscious Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazuyoshi  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20151318)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnvironmental Management System / Environmental Impacts / Product Innovation / Product Characteristics Deployment / Stimulus-Response Model / Users'Needs Assessment / Conjoint Measurement Approach / Information Behavior / 環境マネジメントシステム / 環境負荷 / コンジュイレト分析 / 環境マネジメントシステム(EMS) / ISO14000 / ユーザーニーズ / 顧客満足
Research Abstract
This research aims to propose model and method for designing a management system which reduces the impact of products on the environmental. As the result, we reach the following conclusions and obtain an useful information for the design of the management system and the future research.
1. Under a classification model of users' needs proposed, societal need and individual need have been analyzed by uee of "fusion" model and methods developed for information behavior in product development process. The societal need is fused with some of environmental assessment parameters such as quantity of energy used, pollutant quantities of NOx and SOx by use of Life Cycle Assessment(LCA) of ISO14000. The individual need of users is fused successfully with the societal need by a selection of row materials.
2. A standardization of the information behavior mentioned above may make use both individual knowledge and organizational knowledge as a knowledge base for designing the management system.
3. A module system consisted of goal, input and output is applied successfully to develop the management system based on ISO management systems such as ISO9000 and ISO14000 and has been amalgamated with the fusion model mentioned above.
As a future research, the following discussions are pointed out.
1. A comparative research with the design methods of H.Wenzel and Danish EDIP (Environmental Design of Industrial Products).
2.Environmental conscious technologies such as Reduction, Reuse, Recycle and Regeneration technologies should be assessed in the technology assessment in the fusion model proposed.
3. In determining the target levels of environmental assessment parameters, the following systems should be discussed comparatively.
(1) an inventory analysis of the environmental management system,
(2) Eco-point system in Switzerland,
(3) ELU System of Volvo Motor Company.