Investigation of the cognitive model for prediction and controlling the occurrence of Human Error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMATSUBARA Akinori  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80178368)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHuman Error / Cognitive Ergonomics / 認知行動モデル / 人間工学 / 安全工学
Research Abstract
Human error is the source ofa reason of industrial accidents. Human error tends to be covered by worker's attention. However, this means that work apparatus or a work system are hard to use. Work systems must be improved. For that purpose, it is necessary to clarify the occurrence conditions of human error, and an error prevention methods must be developed. In this research, the cognitive models which clarify the relation between conditions and human error were discussed. Based on the models, development of the system design guideline for error prevention was aimed. Cognitive models were collected. Moreover, the accident examples in nuclear power plants etc. were collected broadly. The cause of the human errors was considered using the models. Consequently, It was shown that recognized type human error, especially inner description type slip error, increases as a worker becomes skillful. The experiments were conducted to investigate the relation between a skillful process and cognitive change. Consequently, since knowledge will be accumulated inner if a worker becomes skillful, a worker can do prediction action. However, the worker tend to omit judgment and miss the change of situation, and that theworker conducts a careless type error. Interviews in industrial work shops were held to investigate the description styles and contents of the "system design guideline for error prevention" which should be useful for the actual industrial workshops, and based on the investigation, the design guideline was developed in this study.