Research of global optimal location problems for the hub-and-spoke system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuo  Dept. of Mathematical Sciences Professor, 数理情報学部, 教授 (70162922)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshub airport / Sphere Voronoi diagram / Optimization / Location problem / ボロノイ図 / 施設配置問題
Research Abstract
We have developed mathematical models of the airline hub-and-spoke system on the sphere. In 1999, we made a primitive model and devised an algorithm. In 2000, we also made a continuous model and analyzed its mathematical properties . Using the properties, we developed an algorithm to solve the model. In 2001, using the model developed in 2000, we investigated with real data. As a byproduct, we also investigated a packing problem, an optimization method using Delauney triangulation, and location problems of ambulances. In 2002, we continued the research along with the direction we adopted in 2001. We are preparing the papers including these results.