Studies on System Modelling Using Vague Random Data - Simulation Oriented Research -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tokuo  OTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERISTY, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60201745)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFuzzy Random Vectors / Fuzzy Stochastic Systems / Vague Random Phenomena / Statistical Moments / Parameter Estimation / ファジィ確立ベクトル / プログラムパッケージ / ファジィデータ
Research Abstract
In this research, two classes of fuzzy random vectors(FRVCs) and a class of fuzzy stochastic processes(FSSs) are synthetically investigated mainly from the numerical viewpoints, where one of two classes of FRVCS and that of FSSs are considered as the mathematical models for vague perceptions of crisp random phenomena, and another class of FRVCs is considerd as those of intrinsically simultaneous vague random pehnomena such as the states of national economics, of humans feeeiings and so on
The estimates for statistical moments of the proposed FRVCs and FSSs, and those of unknown parameters in the FSS models such as fuzzy time series ones have been investigated numericaiiy and applied to the real fuzzy random data associated with the tastes of bicycle designs
For further reaserch, the following items will be important:
1. In order to investigate further the asymptotic properties of estimators for statistical moments of FRVCs and those of unknown system parameters in the system models, we have to introduce the concepts of the stationarity, ergodicity and fuzzy martingaies and so on for the sequbnces of FRVCs with feasible forms for our porpose.
2. We have to develope more effective and feasible procedures for estimating statistical moments and unknown system parameters with the theoretical background mentioned in 1
3. Using improved procedures, it will be possible to investigate the intrincic vague random phenornena in the fields of economic, management. and other social sciences.