Algorithms for Optimization Problems and Systems of Bilinear Equations over Positive Definite Symmetric Matrices and its Applicatoins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takashi  Department of Prediction and Control, The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 予測制御研究系, 助教授 (00188575)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSemidefinited programming / Second-order cone programming / Linear programming / Graphical models / JB algebra / Magnetic shielding design problem / Vavasis-ya algorithm / Optimization over infinite-dimensional spaces / ロバスト最適化 / Euclidean Jordan Algebra / Vavasis-Ye アルゴリズム / 組合せ最適化問題 / 主双対内点法 / 統計モデル / 最適設計 / グラフィカルモデル推定 / 情報量基準 / メタヒューリスティックス
Research Abstract
Typical examples of optimization problems and systems of bilinear equations over the set of positive definite symmetic cones are semidefinite programming (SDP) and the systems bilinear equations arising from SDP. In this research, we also studied linear programming (LP) and second-order cone programming (SOCP) as special cases of SDP. The topics we continued to study from the past and related to the project is : (1) Polynomi-ality analysis of primal-dual interior-point algorithms for SDP ; (2) Polynomiality analysis of primal-dual interior-point algorithms for SOCP ; (3) Costruction of a counter example of global convergence of, the affine-scaling algorithm for LP. We published three papers on these topics in the term of the project. There are the following four other new topics we studied in the project : (4) Application of SDP to estimation of graphical models ; (5) Application of SOCP to optimal design of magnetic shielding in linear motor car (new bullet train) ; (6) Modification of the Vavasis-Ye polynomial-time interior-point algorithm for linear programming whose complexity just depends on the coeflicient matrix A ; (7) Extension of polynomial-time primal-dual interior-point, algorithms to inflnite, , dimensional problems using JB algebras. We also implemented the dual affine-scaling algorithm for LP and the primal-dual path-following algorithms for SDP, and made attempt, s to solve standard benchmark problems.