Geological Survey Research of Past Tsunamis by Detecting Traces of Deposit in Sediment Layers in Lagoon Beds and Sea Shores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshinobu  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (30183479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yuichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Sciences, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20208226)
YAMAZAKI Teiji  Osaka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80030360)
OKAMURA Makoto  Kochi University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10112385)
SHIKI Tsunemasa  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Industrial Administration, lecturer, 経営学部, 講師 (10025265)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe major Nankai earthquakes / the major Tokai earthquakes / tsunami deposits / geological traces of tsunamis / tsunami induced by a volcanic eruption / tsunami trace in the Miocene epoch / tsunamiite / Median Tectonic Line / 東海地方の津波 / 湖底堆積物 / 津波の地質痕跡 / 明応地震(1498)の津波 / 知多半島の津波痕跡 / KT境界 / 紀伊半島の津波 / 尾鷲市の津波災害 / 東海地震の津波 / 浜名湖 / 津波痕跡 / 明応地震津波 / 1998年アイタペ地震津波 / 寛保元年(1741)渡島大島噴火
Research Abstract
Studies of detection of geological traces of past tsunamis were made. Okamura and Tsuji found out thin sand layers, which were formed historical and pre-historical tsunamis, in the bottom sediment layers on the lagoon bed of two lakes on the cast of the Kii Peninsula : O-ike lagoon in Owase city, and Suwa-ike lagoon in Kii-Nagashima Town. They detected more than ten sand layers in the coring samples obtained at O-ike lagoon and dated them by C-14 method, and clarified that they were formed by a series of major Tokai earthquakes and the oldest one shows the event of 6 century BC.
Shiki and Yamazaki detected traces of tsunamis in the layer of the Miocene epoch in the rock shore near the tip of Chita peninsula, Aichi prefecture.
Nishimura found out a sand layer formed by the tsunami of 1640 generated by the eruption of Komagatake volcano, Hokkaido, on a coast of the Funka Bay. He also detected sediment layers in swamps besides the coast of the eastern Hokkaido.
In addition, we made geological research of tsunami trace detection on the north coasta of Papua New Guinea. Nishimura made field survey of geological traces of the tsunamis generated by an eruption of a volcano near Rabaul, and Tsuji made a study on the tsunami of the 1998 Aitape Earthquake.