Project/Area Number |
11680468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUOKA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assoc. Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40252522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKAWA Hirokazu Hitachi Zosen Information Systems Co., Ltd., Head of Fundmental Technology Section, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Real-time Kinematic (RTK) GPS / Landslide Monitoring / Short-time / high-precision positioning / 斜面定期健康診断システム / RTK-GPS / 斜面災害 / ハザードマップ / 移動観測 / 斜面定期健康診断 |
Research Abstract |
GPS have realized high precision survey of even a single nail on the ground. Real-Time Kinematic (RTK)-GPS can survey more points in shorter period than conventional static GPS. RTK-GPS could realize "regular check-up system of slope stability" system by detecting landslide precursor movement. Fundamental research was conducted for developing the system using RTK-GPS and obtained following results. 1. Stability of RTK-GPS positioning was examined by 24-hrs continuous monitoring at a fixed point. Standard deviation of horizontal positioning was 3 mm. No drifting nor jump was observed. Power on/off test was conducted, however obtained first position dispersed not wider than 1 cm. These results imply high stability of RTK-GPS positioning. Static GPS needs more than 2 hours for positioning a point with precision of smaller than 5 mm, however, 300 epochs in 5 minutes by RTK-GPS 1-second-monitoring show standard deviation of only about 3 mm in North-South and East-West and about 6 mm in Up-Down component. This result means RTK-GPS has enough capability of detecting 5 mm of movement. 2. Short-time RTK-GPS survey was repeated in Nuta landslide, Kochi Prefecture over the research period. Results show ; (1) 300 epochs in 5 minutes show only 3 mm of standard deviation even on slopes. (2) Movement vectors of the survey points in Nuta landslide in different landslide blocks show different movement direction. This implies that RTK-GPS can be used for landslide block discrimination. 3. Automatic GPS antenna tripod stabilizer was developed using a electronic inclinometer and servo-motor. It can assist RTK-GPS short time survey because it can help setting the antenna exactly above the survey nail on the ground in a minute and keep it within 1 mm during the survey time even on soft ground. This system was applied for patent through Kansai TLO to the Japanese Patent Office.