Seismic Risk Assessment for Tokyo Bay Region by Geographic Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAHASHI Sumio  Chiba Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016523)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTokyo Bay Region / Seismic Risk Assessment / Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster / Regional Vitality / Economic Vitality / Social Vitality / Geographic Information System / 災害連鎖 / 広域地震災害
Research Abstract
The Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster (1995) indicates that in a highly urbanized region, the complicated interaction of individual earthquake damage phenomena may have a strong overall impact on the region-wide damage. So we propose the concept of an "Regional Vitality" index in evaluating earthquake risk potential. This is an evaluation index with which to forecast earthquake damage and trouble degree from two viewpoints, one for a micro evaluation for each evaluation unit, and the other for a region-wide macro evaluation. We then evaluate the interaction effects of damage on the region by potential, taking into account various regional characteristics derived from the national census, business statistics and so on.
First, we propose to show the concept and method of one of the three indexes "Economic Vitality" index as the main routine of Regional Vitality evaluation. This index is designed to evaluate the degree of trouble by comparing the economic vitality in an ordinary circumstance and the lowered one in a disaster-stricken circumstance. We also make a case study regarding the seismic risk analysis of damage in the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake for the Hanshin Bay region.
Secondly, we try to build on the outcome of the preceding one and verify the general validity of the Economic Vitality evaluation method for other regions in Japan as well. In particular, we propose to make a seismic risk assessment for the Tokyo Bay region pursttant to the evaluation method. Specifically, we intend to show that we can evaluate a seismic risk by sizing up a possible decline in the Economic Vitality index from the normal level when an earthquake strikes. We finally try to compare our own seismic risk assessment with an earlier similar assessment made by Tokyo Metropolis pursuant to a conventional evaluation method, thereby testifying to the unique effectiveness of the evaluation index of ours.