Development on Early Detecting System for Houses Collapse Using Telephone Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takanobu  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50256773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Yoshio  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10096745)
HAKUNO Motohiko  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10016321)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCollapse of houses / Detection of damages / Cut of drop-wire / Information Distribution / 住宅倒壊 / 電話線の断線 / 電話引き込み部の破断実験 / 防災情報システム / 異常監視サービス / 災害情報収集 / 住宅倒壊検知 / 電話線の被害 / 被害集中地域 / 初期救援体制
Research Abstract
We learned from 1995 Kobe Earthquake, that wooden houses which are clustered close together, suffered damages and made terrible death of residents. One reason is the delay of detecting damages, which occurred at the same time and at many places. In this study, we propose a new method for detecting houses collapse, which is using telephone line. Nowadays, Most houses are linked to the telephone building with copper wire, and the state of this telephone line is investigated by the telephone company. At the disastrous time, the area which is suffered heavy damages, could be detected from the damage of telephone lines. We have investigated the strength of drop-wire (connection between telephone pole and house). It is clear that the inclination with 1/10 of a house makes the drop-wire cut The damage of telephone lines mean the damage of houses, then the information of telephone line is useful in early detecting house damages.
Another subject is information system at the disastrous time, which distributes much information on disaster. In Japan, three measures are often used at the emergency time, those are priority telephone at the disastrous time, public radio system for anti-disaster and private communication network. Anti-disaster section need much information on damages which is gathered from many distribution channels. We think that above three measures should not be sufficient at the disastrous time. A new idea, named "Information Highway at the Disastrous Time" is proposed in this study. Combining with many anti-disaster sections, more reliable information system is needed to reduce the damage of society