Numerical Simulation for generation of Carbon Simple Cubic by Dynamic Compression of flyer impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Professor (00184036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIOKA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10126328)
SEKINE Toshimori  National Institute for Reseach Imorgahi Materials, Group Leader, 無機材質研究所・高圧ステーション, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCarbon Simple Cubic / Diamond / Shock Wave / Tera Pascal Pressure / Laser Ablation / Flyer Accelaration / Shock Impedance / SESAME equation of state / 炭素単純立方格子結晶 / 動的圧縮 / 数値シミュレーション / 低エントロピー圧縮 / 並列計算
Research Abstract
This research numerically makes it clear that Carbon Simple Cubic is able to be generated thermodynamically by the dynamic compression of the impact at the collision between the target and flyer which is accelerated by the laser ablation pressure. The Carbon Simple Cubic is expected to appear at the pressure more than 2 Tpa, however it may melt with the temperature of more than several 1000 K. An impact scheme of a slab target and flyer with a layered structure is proposed to achieve low-entropy dynamic compression starting from diamond. The thermodynamic state of diamond during compression is examined using one-dimensional Lagrangian hydrodynamic code and the tabulated equation of state library SESAME. The use of a material with a small shock impedance for the impact interfaces markedly decreases the strength of the primary shock wave. It is found that a gradient of shock impedance across the thickness of the flyer generates small multiple shock waves into the diamond and effective for low-entropy compression. The thermodynamic conditions required for Carbon Simple Cubic and low-entropy dynamic compression is achived.