Development of Mercury-free Light Source System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AONO Masaharu  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Ehime University, Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (90036244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Yuri  Nichia Corp., Researcher, 技術部・研究員
YANO Hidetoshi  Harison Toshiba Lighting Corp., Researcher, 開発部, 研究員
JINNNO Masafumi  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, Associate Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助教授 (30274335)
MOTOMURA Hideki  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助手 (80332831)
坂東 由里  日亜化学工業, 技術部・研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMercury-free fluorescent lamp / Xenon / Pulsed discharge / Excimer / Afterglow / Vacuum ultraviolet source / Environment / Saving energy / 真空紫外放射
Research Abstract
We have developed mercury-free light source, which does not pollute the environment. Instead of the resonance line of mercury atom, we employed vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) radiations of xenon to excite phosphor. We made a VUV spectroscopic measurement system and measured VUV radiations from xenon fluorescent lamps; one of them had inner electrodes and the other had external ones. When pulsed voltage was applied to the lamps, radiations were observed two times per period; when the pulse turned on and turned off, the radiations occurred. In the case of inner electrode, the VUV radiated after current turned off (afterglow), thus it was found that the afterglow contributed to improvement of luminance and efficiency. By solving rate equations of excited xenon atoms, it was found that to control inner diameter of a lamp and gas pressure was necessary to control decay of afterglow. Further analysis, for example, investigation of relations between VUV radiations and the number of excited atoms are necessary.
It was found that increasing an electrostatic capacity by decreasing thickness of glass tube of an external electrode lamp was favorable to improvement of luminance and efficiency. In the case of an inner electrode lamp, increasing the number of electrodes to promote diffusion of positive column is favorable.
We also tried to improve an electronic ballast; the number of parts was reduced by replacing more than two switching elements in a general electronic ballast with one switching elements. Thus, it is able to reduce the size and the weight of electronic ballasts. The characteristics of the new ballast were discussed by solving circuit equations.
We improved luminance of low-power lamps, such as backlight of liquid crystal display, as much as that of mercury fluorescent lamps. But further improvement of luminance and efficiency is necessary for general-purpose lamps in terms of developing new VUV source instead of xenon, for example.