Production of High-Power Microwave-Induced Helium Plasma at Atmospheric Pressure for Trace Element Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yukio  Faculty of Eng., Toyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90233387)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTrace element analysis / Microwave-induced helium plasma / Okamoto cavity / Atomic emission spectrometry / Mass spectrometry / Surface-wave mode plasma / Inductively-coupled plasma / マイクロ波誘導プラズマ / 表面波プラズマ / 表面波モード / 高周波誘導結合プラズマ(ICP) / マイクロ波誘導プラズマ(MIP)
Research Abstract
A high-power (〜1 kW, 2.45 GHz) annular-shaped microwave-induced helium plasma at atmospheric pressure was developed for determination of nonmetals in the aqueous solutions. The plasma was generated by an Okamoto cavity (Y. Okamoto, Anal. Sci. 7 (1991) 283) which was modified to focus the energy and low gas flow rate )101/min). No external cooling was used to stabilized the plasma. An aqueous solution was injected into the plasma by an ultrasonic system with desolvation and condensation. The electron density and iron excitation temperature were on the order of 10^<14>cm3 and 5000 K, respectively. Introduction of aqueous fluoride in the form of NaF, chloride in the form of NaCl, and bromide in the form of KBr produced intense emission and detection limits of 100 ppb for FI(685.6 nm), 100 ppb for Cl II(479.5 nm), and 200 ppb for Br II(470.5 nm) were obtained.