Studies on the Thermal Effect Managements in the Laser-Diode Pumped Solid-State Laser Module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Masanobu  Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (10029118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  Institute for Laser Technology, Reseacher, 研究員 (70222271)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLaser-diode pumping / Solid-state laser / Thermal effect / Thermal lensing / Thermal birefrinegence / Thermal deformation / Faraday rotator / Pockels cell / ポッケルス セル / 45度ファラデー旋光子 / 45度ファラデー施光子 / 4分の1波長板
Research Abstract
1.Introduction
When a laser-diode-pumped high-average-power solid-state laser driver module Is deveroped for the laser-tnertial -fusion energy (IFE), thermal effect, such as thermal lerislng, thermal birefringence and thermal deformation, in the laser medium and the active optical elements should be compensated for. In this studies, a 3D thermal-effect analysis code is first developed, and by comparing with experimental results the code is improved. After then by use of the code the diode-pumped solid-state laser (DPSSL) driver module is newly designed
2. Design, Development and Evaluation of a DPSSL Driver Module
A smallestoutput energy (10J x 10 H_2) HALNA (High Average-power Laser for Nuclear-fusion Application)-10 DPSSL driver module was destgned. A jet-water cooled laser-diode (LD) array was newly developed which is also useful to pump the future HALNA DPSSL.Then an evaluation method with thermal effects was developed for high-power LD arrays
A high-everage power 100-W class DPSSL als … More o developed for IFE as well as for industry
Outpul cliaracterisus of constructed HALNA-10 DPSSL were measured in deail, and a good agreement with the theoretical calculation was obtained. However, in oder tu reallze the 10 Hz operation, st is turned out that the thermal lens effect should be compensated for
To tompensate for the thermal btrefringence, It was shown that a quarter wavelength plate was useful for the DPSSL of less than 10W average power
A polarimeter to measure the 2D distribution of thermal birefrigence in the laser medium and the active optical elements, was newly developed
3D thermal effects slab code (THESLAC) was tmproved and this THESLAC code explained the experlmental results
3. Designlog HALNA-10〜20 DPSSL (10J〜20J×10 H_2) was designed, and it was shown the 10J〜20J output energy at 10 Hz will be acheavent
By use of the THESLAC code, a HALNA-10〜20 DPSSL (10J〜20J×10 H_2) was designed, and it was shown the 10J〜20J output energy at 10 Hz will be acheavent