Ice making system for harmonious with environment by direct contact heat-exchange between low temperature air bubbles and water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIBE Akihiko  OKAYAMA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50229241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUKI Naoto  OKAYAMA UNIV., FACLTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10311797)
INABA Hideo  OKAYAMA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40133805)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIce Making / Thermal Energy Storage / Air-Water Direct Contact Heat Transfer / Dynamic Ice making Method / Ice Water Slurry / 脱フロン / スラリー氷
Research Abstract
Recently, a thermal energy storage system for air conditioning has been developed actively for the purpose of saving energy and reducing the peak electrical demand in the daytime during summer. In particular, a great deal of attention has been paid to the ice thermal energy storage system since it would be beneficial to be able to utilize the large latent heat of melting ice.
The objective of the present study is to investigate the ice slurry making characteristics by using cold air and water. The cold air, which is made for the compressed air blew into a vortex cooler, blow into an ice making section which filled with cold water. The pieces of ice forms in the water by direct contact heat transfer between cold air bubbles and water.
It was observed the ice making characteristics under some parameters of air temperature, air flow rate, and height of water. It was found that ice could be made at -1℃ in air temperature, and that ice making efficiency is different by the case of cold air flow rate. In the case of high flow rate, that is over 100 Nl/min. ice making efficiency is over 90%. The results of the present study provide fundamental information for the new ice thermal energy storage system.