Investigation of graphite intercalation compounds of some transition metal chlorides as the cathodematerials for lithium rechargeable battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Tomiya  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50051412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Yasushi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (50286639)
MIURA Takashi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50051917)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGraphite intercalation compounds / lithium secondary battery / tantalum chloride / transient metal chlorides / 塩化鉄 / 酸化クロム / 遷移金属酸化物
Research Abstract
Graphite intercalation compounds (GIC) of some transition metal chlorides have rigid layered structures and high electronic conductivity. In this study, electrochemical insertion of lithium into the GICs of some transition metal chlorides was investigated in order to apply the GICs to the cathode materials for lithium secondary batteries.
The electrochemical lithiation behavior of a 1 st stage GIC of tantalum pentachloride, C_<20>TaCl_5, was investigated in 1 M LiClO_4/propylene carbonate electrolyte. The degradation of the stage number from 1 st to higher stages was confirmed at the beginning of the discharge, indicating that the deintercalation of tantalum species from the host material occurred. The pentavalent tantalum species, which is in the host material or in the electrolyte, were considered to be reduced to the lower oxidation states. On the other hand, the charge was impossible.
These results showed that the GICs of tantalum chloride are not suit able for cathode materials for lithium secondary batteries. However, it was suggested that lithium can be inserted into the higher stage GICs containing the transition metals which can take various valence states without destruction of the layered structures.