A new method for the measurement of diffusion of the implanted deuterium atoms by use of deuteron fusion reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TAGISHI Yoshihiro  University of Tsukuba, Inst.Phys., Assoc.Prof., 物理学系, 助教授 (70015551)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDiffusion / Deuteron fusion reaction / Deuteron implantation / フレーキング
Research Abstract
The emission of protons with energies about 3 MeV is observed during bombardment with a deuteron beam with energy of about 100 keV in various materials. These protons are those emitted from the reaction of D (d, p) T between the implanted deuterium atoms and incident deuterons. We proposed a new technique for measurement of diffusion of the implanted deuterium atoms in various materials by using a deuteron fusion reaction. By measuring the yield of the emitted protons from D (d, p) T reaction as a function of time from the beginning of the bombardment, we can obtain the information of the time dependence of the density of deuterium atoms near surface region. And furthermore, we can know the longitudinal distribution of the implanted deuterium atoms from the proton energy spectrum. Because, as a result of the kinematics of the reaction, the emitted proton-energy changes as change of the deuteron energy at the reaction point. Especially at backward angle, such an effect is large. Number of the emitted protons was recorded with a multichannel analyzer operated in the multichannel scaling mode (MCS) through bombarding with a continuous deuteron beam. We can extract the information of the diffusion of the implanted deuterium atoms in each target material from this MCS spectra. It was found that the MCS spectra presented a quite difference between the single-crystal and polycrystal for various kind of the metallic elements. It means that the diffusion of the implanted deuterium atoms is quite sensitive to the crystal structure. A further quantitative measurements and analysis are now in progress.