Characteristics of Radiophotoluminescence Glass Dosemeter Based on Monochromatic X-ray from the Synchrotron Radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Tadashi  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60167509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Norihiko  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (90283449)
KOYAMA Syuji  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (20242878)
TABUSHI Katsuyoshi  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80283448)
TSUZAKA Masatoshi  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40155354)
OBATA Yasunori  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70160934)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / Monochromatic X-ray / Radiophotoluminescence Glass Dosimeter / Energy Characteristics / Low Energy X-ray / Mammography / Mixed X-ray Energy / Film Badge / フィルムバッジ
Research Abstract
Dosimeter (GD) is one of personal dosimeters. Proper information such as definite radiation energy and dose in the field are needed for the calibration of dosimetry. Effective energy of the continuousX-ray from generator has been generally substituted for monochromatic X-ray.
In this time, we got a chance to investigate the characteristics of monochromatic X-rays generated from synchrotron radiation, which was provided by The High Energy Research Institute, Tsukuba (KEK) and Japan Synchrotoron Radiation Research Institue, Harima (Spring-8).
To examine the possibility of the monochromatic X-ray as a radiation exposure field, X-ray spectrum was confirmed with high-purity germanium detector.
Furthermore, X-ray energy was calculated from mass attenuation coefficient obtained using a shallow ionization chamber and an aluminium absorption plate. We also confirmed whether the Radiophotoluminescene Glass Dosimeter (GD) accurately measured monochromatic X-rays from synchrotron radiation.
These experimental results suggested the high performance of the monochromatic X-ray field with proper uniformity.
No effect of harmonic X-rays on the GD was observed. The radiation field used in this study, however, was too small to measure the radiation dose by the shallow chamber. The Gd scanning the radiation field field showed a good desired response to exposure with 15 keV monochromatic X-ray, whereas the mixed exposure with 15 keV and 30 keV produced unfavorable result.