Project/Area Number |
11680518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Hirotaka Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (30112311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMA Tatsumi Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (60264090)
IDEMITSU Kazuya Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (10221079)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | FBR / Nuclear fuel / High burn-up / Fission product / PIE / 拡散 |
Research Abstract |
Chemical form and diffusion behavior of solid fission products in FBR fuel rods were studied from aspect of reactor safety. In this study, physico-chemical behaviors of Ba and Zr were researched in terms of fuel burn-up. Using EPMA, specimens from high burn-up fuels were analyzed in PIE. (1) Both Ba and Zr were precipitated as the chemical form of BaZrO_3 at high burn-up. At low burn-up, only BaO precipitates were observed in MOX fuels. (2) The composition of Ba-Zr-O precipitated observed at high burn-up was dependent on O/M ratio. (3) The concentration of Ba observed at fuel matrix was high near the cladding. That of Zr was uniformly distributed in fuels. As the result, it was clear that Ba easily diffused in fuel and that Zr could hardly diffuse in it.