Dendrochronological Study on Zelkova serrata for Reconstractin the Climate after the Medieval Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Terutaka  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDendrochronoloogy / Climate reconstruction / Global worming / Building Department material / Zelkova serrata / Tree-ring width / Tree-ring information network / 古日記 / 気象復元
Research Abstract
A total of 19 core samples were extracted from the zelkova trees standing in Kanetsuri and Zaimokuzaka (500-600 m msl.) The disk samples were also collected from the fallen trees. A 229 year long ring-width chronology was establish based on these living trees. If the data of the building material are also included, the chronology will go back to A.D.1660s
According to the result of a multiplo regression analysis, the precipitation in May and July shows the positive effect to the annual-rings width of Zelkova serrata. In order to clarify the relationship between the climate before Meiji era and annual-rings width of Zelkova, an old diary, i.e., "Ohkyo Zakki", was focused. This diary was written by a town official of Himi during the last stage of the Edo period, i.e., from 1827to 1859