Observations of tropospheric trace gases by ground-based high resolution FT-IR spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenshi  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terre. Env. Lab., Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10303596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Makoto  Tokyo Univ., Dep. of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00225343)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstroposphere / stratosphere / atmospheric environment / multi-components observation / column abundance / FT-IR / seasonal variation / trajectry calculations / 成層圏 / 大気化学環境 / 多成分同時観測 / 鉛直積分量 / 高分解能フーリエ変換型赤外分光計 / 季節変動
Research Abstract
Tropospheric column amounts and mixing ratios of carbon monoxide (CO), ethane (C_2H_6), acetylene (C_2H_2), and hydrogen cyanide (HCN) were retrieved from ground-based infrared solar spectra. The spectra were recorded with high spectral resolution Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectrometers at Moshiri (44.4°N) and Rikubetsu (43.5°N) in northern.
The retrievals show significant seasonal variations in the tropospheric content of the four molecules over northern Japan with maxima in winter-spring (February-April) for CO, C_2H_6 and C_2H_2 and in summer (May-July) for HCN.Simultaneous enhancements of the tropospheric concentration of the four molecules were occasionally observed during the observational period, possibly due to the same sources. Good correlations among the tropospheric amounts of CO, C_2H_6, and C_2H_2 indicated that they had similar sources and underwent similar processes of dilution. Trajectory calculations and global fire maps revealed that emissions of biomass burning on the Asian continent were transported eastward to northern Japan. Decreasing trends in tropospheric CO, C_2H_6, and C_2H_2 from May 1995 to June 2000 were found to be (-2.10±0.30), (-2.53±0.30), and (-3.99±0.57)%yr, respectively, while the trend of (-0.93±0.49)%/yr in HCN was not significant. Since stratospheric O_3 absorbs the solar UV radiation, the depletion of global stratospheric O_3 since mid-1980s resulted in an increase of the solar UV radiation on the earth surface. It is appear that the observed negative trends in tropospheric CO, C_2H_6, and C_2H_2 over northern Japan should be due to the increase in the solar UV radiation through the photochemical reactions with OH.In addition, reduced emissions of these gases from biomass burning and anthropogenic sources in the past decade would be another reason for the decreasing trends in troposphericCO, C_2H_6, and C_2H_2 observed in northern Japan from May 1995 to June 2000.