FATE OF TOXIC CHEMICALS INFLOWED FROM WATERSHED IN COASTAL ENVIRONMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takehiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90124354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Noriatsu  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50294541)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPAHs / Coastal environment / Toxic chemicals / Risk analysis / Photolysis / Runoff / 沿岸生態系 / 下水処理場
Research Abstract
(1) Dynamics of dissolved organic matter in rivers, estuaries and coastal regions
The dynamics of dissolved organic matter (DOC), e.g. production, decomposition, transformation, were discussed on the basis of the results obtained by the field surveys with chemical fractionation and biodegradation tests.
(2) Photolysis of PAHs in ground surfaces
Seasonal changes in the photolysis rates of suspended and deposited particles were measured, suggesting the importance of photolysis in the dynamics of PAHs (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons) in watersheds.
(3) Prediction of toxic chemicals in waters and sediments
Simple models were proposed to predict the concentrations of toxic chemicals in waters and sediments, indicating fairly good predictability.
(4) Dynamics of PAHs in Hiroshima Bay and its watershed
Almost all the deposited PAHs on the ground surfaces could be run off through rainfall. The predicted PAHs concentrations based on the dry deposition rates and river inflow rates were in good accordance with the observed ones. The accumulation of PAHs in the brain and the organs of generation was found for the fish captured in Hiroshima Bay. The risk due to PAHs was evaluated to be rather high for the ecosystem of Hiroshima Bay.