Quantitative assessment of the environment of mangrove water areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAZDA Yoshihiro  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (80056100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Nobuyuki  METOCEAN Environmental Inc., Researcher, 数値解析部, 主査研究員
YOKOCHI Hiroyuki  Tokai University, Institute of Oceanic Research and Development, Assoc. Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70119709)
SATO Yoshio  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (70056315)
金澤 延幸  国土環境(株), 数値解析部, 主査研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmangrove / change in environment / physical process / water tide / hydraulic resistance / fluctuation of water quality / oxygen production / consumption / quantitative assessment / 渦動粘性係数 / 付着藻類 / 底泥 / 波浪 / 環境評価 / 光合成 / 力学特性 / 樹木抵抗 / 貧酸素
Research Abstract
During the period of this project, the following two terms were studied.
1) To show the necessity of the quantitative assessment of the environment of mangrove water areas, and to pick up problems for the assessment.
It was shown from the physical viewpoint, based on several research results which have been studied, that any mangrove environment should be assessed quantitatively for restraining the ecological deterioration and for recovering the ecology. Further, some processes which need to be quantitatively analyzed in order to assess the environment were picked up.
2) To quantify the mechanisms which form the natural mangrove environment.
As the fundamental knowledge which needs for the environmental assessment in mangrove areas, the following mechanism and processes were quantitatively analyzed through the observations in Iriomote Island of Japan, an east coast of Vietnam and a north coast of Ecuador.
a: The hydrodynamic mechanism with tidal scale in mangrove swamps, particularly, the mechanism of eddy viscosity caused by the interaction between mangrove trees/prop roots and tidal flows b: The physical, chemical and biological processes and the interactions among them which cause the fluctuation of dissolved oxygen in great range in mangrove areas, which influences on the mangrove ecology