| Project/Area Number |
11680535
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUTA Emiko Toho University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90229609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJI Mikio University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創生科学研究科, 教授 (00152645)
OIKAWA Takehisa University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (70011682)
KAMIMURA Yasumaro Toho University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20120256)
SUETA Tatsuhiko Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90109314)
IKEDA Takefumi Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Agricultum, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50183158)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Climate Change / Tree line / Sub-alpine coniferous forest / water stress / now effect / embolism / Photoinhibition / Abies mariesii / キャビラーション / 亜高山帯 / 水ストレス / キャビテーション / 気孔コンダクタンス / キャビチーション / 水ポテンシャル / 亜高山帯針葉樹 / 環境ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
Abies mariesii is a dominant sub-alpine tree in the central Japan. Leader stems of tree-line A. mariesii at Mt. Norikura degenerate due to environmental stresses above the snow surface during winters, whereas shoots within snowpack were not affected by any stresses. High photon flux density in the early spring might have injured photochemical systems of A. mariesii leaves above the snow surface at the tree-line. Shoots above the snowpack line suffered from winter desiccation and embolism during winter over the snow surface. In early summer, stomatal conductance remained low due to embolism. Embolism did not recover until new xylem formation. Winter desiccation should decrease dry matter production over the snowpack line and the main production might be made by the part below snowpack line. Thus, decrease in snowfall in accordance with climate change should have an unfavorable effects on tree-line A. mariesii