Project/Area Number |
11680540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
UTIYAMA Masahiro National Institute for environmental studies, Atomospheric environment division, senior resercher, 大気圏環境領域, 主任研究員 (20160294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUYAMA Tsutomu National insutitute for environmental studies, Particulate Matter (PM2.5) and diesel exhaust, general manager, PM2・ 5・DEP研究プロジェクト, 総合研究官 (90011642)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | micro sensor / dry deposition / acid rain / 乱流拡散係数 / マイクロ化学センサー |
Research Abstract |
1. Since the deposition through gas and aerosol strongly depends on the form and the character of the ground surface, the measurement needs a high spatial-temporal density observation. However such a measurement is difficult in the existing equipment. We proposed the new dry deposition measurement methods that take full advantage of recent micro sensor technology. (1) A micro chemical sensor opens the way to the measure of the gas concentration gradient at neighborhood over adsorption surface. The transportation process at adsorption surface is molecular diffusion. Therefore, the flux is obtained from the gradient and the molecular diffusion coefficient. (2) The Aerodynamical Profile method needs the fetch that is approximately thousand times as length as measure height. The vertical distribution of the wind velocity in the neighborhood over the adsorption surface by the micro velocity wind sensor enable the dry deposition over the area where it had been thought that the measurement is difficult now. 2. The method by (2) method has been achieved, and comparison with the Bowen ratio method has been done over the small slope in the woods. The results from these methods were in agreement on the ozone flux to the surface. It has been thought that the dry deposition measurement by the Aerodynamical Profile method over the small slope in the woods is impossible. The method of (1) is attempted in the outdoors with an H20, N02, and 03 sensor. However, we have not measured the transportation coefficient by these data. This is because the measurement speed of the sensor is not able to follow to the fluctuation of the concentration distribution in the vicinity of adsorption surface. In fact, the change of the concentration distribution in the vicinity of adsorption surface is faster than the change of the velocity of the wind distribution.