Basic Reseach for Using as a New Environmental Indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKI Riki  University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry Associate Professor, 化学系, 助教授 (70015775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWADANI Hiroyuki  National Science Museum, Department of Botany, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000142)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLichen / instrumental neutron activation analysis / cladonia / Caperata / nuclear reactor / environmental indicator / ^<137>Cs / 蛍光X線分析 / 半導体検出器
Research Abstract
Lichens have been considered to accumulate some kind of pollutants in the environment. To confirm this, we investigate the elemental concentration and radioactivity level of lichens collected in various places in Japan. We determined elemental concentrations of Japanese lichens using instrumental neutron activation analysis. The ^<137>Cs concentration of samples were measured by γ-ray spectromoetry using HPGe detector.
Species of Cladonia rangiferina, Parmotrema tinctrum, Rimelia clavulifera and Flavoparmelia caperata are selected, which were relatively easily available in Japan. We collected samples in 40 places in Japan. Na, Mg, Cl, K, Ca, Ti, V, Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Cu, As, Br and I were detected in Thalli in the present study.
Generally, the concentration of each element distributes within relatively narrow range irrespect of their habitat, which some elements spread over a relatively wide inflecting their habitat. For example, concentration of Al and V in Parmelia strongly depends on their substrate, bark or rock. Arsenic was not detected in almost of all samples except Cladonia carassensis subsp. Japonica and Cladonia vulcani living around fumerole. Rimelia clavulifera living under the edge of copper roof shrine showed particularly higher concentration of Cu than that living in the other places.
In this study we obtained typical concentrations of chemical element in Japanese lichen and some exceptional levels inflecting their habitat. We expect that lichen is an indicator of chemical elements.
We observed the highest value of 87Bq/kg in the sample collected in Hokkaido, the most northern part of Japan. The result is consisitent with the hipothesis that the ^<137>Cs fallout level increased as higher the altitude in Japan.