Elimination of Oxidized Guanine Ribonucleotides in Mammalian Cells
Project/Area Number |
11680551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Hiroshi Department of Medical Biochemistry Graduate School of Medical Sciences Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (70150422)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Oxidative stress / RNA binding protein / Transcriptional error / Erroneous protein / 突然変異 / ヌクレオチド代謝 / RNA結合因子 |
Research Abstract |
The persistence of the oxidized guanine residue, 8-oxo-7, 8-dihydroguanine (8-oxoguanine), in mRNA would cause translational errors. Eschericha coli cell has a protein that binds specifically to RNA containing 8-oxoguanine. The protein was identified by two dimensional gel analysis and the mutants coding the protein are hyperresistant to paraquat, a drug that induces oxidative stress in the cell. Erroneous protein synthesis due to oxidation of guanine in the substrate nucleotide and RNA, may be prevented by actions of MutT^1 and the proteins, the former degrading 8-oxoguanine-containing ribonucleoside triphosphate while the latter eliminates 8-oxoguanine-containing RNA from translation process. 'SCIENCE 278, 128 (1997)