Do nucleotide excision repair proteins play a role in sensing DNA damage induced by UV.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshio  Nara Medical University Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10115280)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUV / cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer / (6-4) photoproduct / xeroderma pigmentosum (XP) / PCNA / nucleotide excision repair / DNA damage / local UV irradiation / シクロブタン型ダイマー / ミクロブタン型ダイマー / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel method that uses a microfilter mask to produce ultraviolet (UV) DNA lesions in localized areas of the cell nucleus. This technique allows us to visualize localized DNA repair in situ using immunologic probes. Two major types of DNA photoproducts [cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers and (6-4) photoproducts] were indeed detected in several foci per nucleus in normal human fibroblasts. They were repaired at those localized sites with different speeds, indicating that DNA photoproducts remain in relatively fixed subnuclear positions during repair. A nucleotide excision repair (NER) protein, proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA), was recruited to the subnuclear sites of DNA damage within 30 min after UV exposure. The level of PCNA varied with DNA repair activity and diminished within 24 h. In contrast, almost no PCNA fluorescence was observed within 3 h in xeroderma pigmentosum (XP) fibroblasts, which could not repair both types of photolesions. These results demonstrate that this technique is useful for visualizing normal NER process in vivo. Interestingly however, in XP cells, PCNA appeared at UV damage sites after a delay and persisted as late as 72 h after UV exposure. This result suggests that this technique is also valuable for examining an incomplete or stalled NER process caused by the lack of one functional NER protein. Thus, the present technique provides a powerful approach to understanding the temporal and spatial interactions between DNA damage and damage-binding proteins in vivo.