Radiation hormesis ; Induction of endogenous thiol containg autioxidants by low-dose radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shiji  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Pharmacentical Sciences, Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (90119579)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRadiation hormesis / Glutathione / Sigualling / Colcium Ion / 生体体内抗酸化系 / 放射線抵抗性誘導 / マクロファージ様細胞 / mRNA / 放射線抵抗性 / 生体内坑酸化系
Research Abstract
First, the mechanisms of the elevation of glutathione level induced in macrophage-like RAW 264.7 cells by low doses of γ-rays was examined. Doses between 25 and 100 cGy significantly increased the glutathione level at 4 hr post-irradiation. It was also shown that the elevation of glutathione level in cells irradiated with low doses of γ-rays followed the induction of mRNA coding for γ-GCS, a rate-limiting enzyme of the de novo glutathione synthesis pathway. Based on the inhibitory effects of various inhibitors of protein kinases on the induction of γ-GCS mRNA by low-dose γ-ray, it has been suggested that the tyrosine kinase, calcium channel, and protein kinase C activities play an essential role in the low-dose-radiation-induced elevation of cellular glutathione.
Then, involvement of glutathione in the appearance of radioresistance and the enhancement of immune function induced by low-dose radiation was examined. As a result, it has been found that the induction of endogenous glutathione in living cells soon afer low-dose γ-ray irradiation is at least partially responsible for the appearance of radioresistance to a subsequent lethal dose of radiation and of the enhancement of immune function.