Effect of environmental contaminants on myocardial intercellular communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Kiyota  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90111822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tadashi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80194398)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslindane / hexachlorocyclohexane / gap junction / connexin43 / calcium / cardiotoxicity / cultured cardiac myocytes / ベンゼンヘキサクロリド / 心筋細胞 / カルシウムイオン / 環境汚染物質 / ミトコンドリア / 呼吸酵素 / ATP / 細胞内カルシウム / 非同期拍動
Research Abstract
The effect of an environmental contaminant, lindane (γ-hexachlorocyclohexane), on gap junctional communication between cardiac myocytes is generally unknown, despite evidence that both acute andchronic lindane-induced cardiotoxicities were frequently accompanied to conduction disturbance. Toexplore the possibility that changes in gap junctional abnormalities induced by lindane might cause suchcardiotoxicities, we have investigated intercellular communication between cultured fetal mouse cardiacmyocytes treated with Lindane. Contractile activity of lindane-treated cells was characterized by regionalasynchrony as well as by increased [Ca^<2+>]. in cell-to-cell contact region. Junctional conductancebetween lindane-treated cell pairs was found to be lower than that of untreated cell pairs, i.e., therapidity and extent of intracellular transfer of the dye lucifer yellow was markedly reduced betweenlindane-treated cells. Immunocytochemical studies showed that the decrease of phosphorylatedconnnexin43, especcially their P2 form, was observed in lindane-treated cells. We also demonstratedthat the reduced phosphorylated connexin43 contents were due to the stimulated degradation ofubiquitin-dependent proteasomal proteolysis btlt not Ca^<2+>-calpain, lysosomal proteolysis, or the depressed synthetic protein pathway. These results suggested that lindane-induced inhibition of gap junctional communication in cultured cardiac myocytes may be a critical event associated with their cardiotoxicities.