TOXICOLOGICAL IMPLICATIONS OF ACCUMULATED CADMIM ACCCRDING TO CHANGES IN METALLOTHIONEIN STATUS BY MALTIPLE CONTAMINATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIN Kyong-son  KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF NUTRITION RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 栄養学部, 助手 (60140406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TETSUTIKAWAHARA Noriko  KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF NUTRITION, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 栄養学部, 実験助手 (20299069)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCADMIUM / METALLOTHIONEIN / RISK ASSESSMENT / REDISTRIBUTION / SOD / TOXICITY / PRIMARY HEPATOCYTES CULTURE / ACCUMULATION / 肝臓毒 / 水銀 / 複合汚染 / ラジカル生成物質 / 遅延型毒性 / 肝細胞培養 / 酵素活性の阻害 / 銅イオン
Research Abstract
Cadmium (Cd) is a widespread environmental pollutant that poses a significant health risk to humans and animals. Cd is accumulated innocuously with metallothionein (MT) in animals exposed to Cd at low level. Chronic Cd toxicity is believed to occur renal Cd concentration reaches or exceeds the binding capacity of MT.We investigate whether accumulated Cd can induce toxic effects according to change in MT status by multiple contamination at cellular level and in vivo. Cd was distributed to liver and kidney at 85 % and 14 % of total accumulated amount after repeated injections of CdCl_2 (1mgCd/kg/day, 20 days). Renal Cd concentration was increased significantly with an increase in plasma Cd-MT concentration by hepatotoxin and decreased by nephrotoxin. Renal concentration of Cd bound to MT was decreased after an injection of prooxidant or Hg^<2+> to Cd-exposed mice. Using primary hepatocytes culture prepared from Cd-exposed rats at different accumulation of Cd, higher Cd accumulation in the cells resulted in the cell damage (a decrease in living cell number and an increase in LDH release) induced by a lower Hg^<2+> concentration in media. The release of Cd^<2+> from MT was observed after the incubation of the purified Cd-MT or the cytosol of Cd-exposed mice with hydrogen peroxide, Cu^<2+>, or Hg^<2+>. Released Cd^<2+> from MT by these treatments inhibited the activity of SOD.These results suggest that accumulated Cd might be induced toxic effect once again by the tissue redistribution and biotransformation of MT.Not only Cd concentration in red blood cells, but also plasma MT concentration may be a useful index for risk assessment in multiple contamination.