| Project/Area Number |
11680568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOKAWA Kikuo Graduate School of Social Sciences, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (40078598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIZUKI Akihiko Numazu Institute of Technology, Material Science, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (40043161)
尾崎 成子 一橋大学, 法学研究科, 助手 (80134873)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Waste Paper / Recycling / LCA / Simulation / Inventory Analysis / ライフサイクル分析 / インヴェントリー分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of mathematical simulation of curbside garbage collection system based on Grid city model indicated : (1) Distance between collection stations (D_<ss>) affects efficiency of garbage collection and environmental impact and the most favorite is around D_<ss>=5Om. (2) The high speed of collection track results in the higher collection efficiency the lower environmental impact. (3) The smaller collection area covered collection center brings about the higher efficiency and the lower environmental impact. (4) Good estimates of environmental impacts are obtained by using both average speed and mileage of collection track ; however, in the latter case mileage should be assumed to be around 1.6-1.8 km/L of light oil. (5) Emission coefficients of both carbon monoxide and total hydrocarbon from light oil are estimated to be 0.1 g/L for curbside collection. (6) Curbside collection of 1 ton of garbage produces 5-6 ton of carbon dioxide and 20-30 g of air pollutants. Loss on ignition and NC analysis of inserted bills and chemical analysis of their residue, fluorescence X-ray and ICP spectroscopy indicated : (1) Loss on ignition of inserted bills is about 70%, which is considerably smaller than that of ordinal paper products. (2) Combustion of inserted bills is estimated to produce 1.3 ton of carbon dioxide and 2.6 kg of fuel NO_x from its NC contents. (3) Residue of combustion includes a large amount of aluminum, calcium, and silicon oxides originated from coating reagents and a trace amount (0.004-0.006%) of heavy metals as chromium and manganese. The present study suggests that the predominant process limiting environmental burden of recycling of waste paper is curbside collection process since the production of recycle pulp yields only 0.4 ton of carbon dioxide.