Measurement and modeling of effective gasliquid interface in unsaturated soil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Takuya  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80234087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshishige  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60019750)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSoil / Porous media / Two phase flow / Interfacial area / tracers / Short-cut flow / Adsorption onto interface / Mass transfer / 土壤 / 界面吸着係数 / 気液界面積 / 気相構造 / バーコレーション理論 / 停滞域 / 毛管圧
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study is to measure the gas-liquid interfacial area in unsaturated soil by gaseous tracers, to distinguish the interface formed on flowing gaseous phase and stagnant gaseous phase, and to construct a network model to simulate the relationship between gas-liquid displacement and change in interfacial area. We used heptane, which was reported to be good tracer for water-air interfacial area measurement. However, in turned out that, with heptane, we hardly are able to measure the interfacial area below 1×10^<-5>m^<-1>, the range we were interested in. Thus, at this moment we are yet to measure the precise gas-liquid interfacial area with gaseous tracers. Now we are improving the gas tracer method, for example we now investigating if addition of surfactant into the liquid enhance the tracer gas adsorption to the gas-liquid interfacial area. For distinguishing the flowing and stagnant part of gaseous phase, we proposed a method to measure the volume of flowing and stagnant gaseous phase, by analyzing the response curve. As for the modeling, we constructed a network model, based on capillary force and incorporating gaseous entapment in a water-wet medium, and simulated the change in interfacial area and compared the results with reported gas-liquid interfacial area measured by liquid tracer methods. The model results agree with the reported experimental ones in drainage processes.