Effect of disturbing endocrine drug, DEHP, on microcyst formation in the epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEZATO Tadayoshi  Hamamatsu Univ. School of Med., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40115465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Yi-xin  Hamamatsu Univ. School of Med., Associate professor, 医学部, 助手 (60283363)
SATO Eiji  Hamamatsu Univ. School of Med., Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (70118751)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEndocrine disrupter / Lysosome / V-ATPase / DEHP / Peroxvsome / ライソソーム / エンドサイトーシス / Di-2-ethylhexyl phthatate / ペルオキシソーム
Research Abstract
Vacuolar H^+-ATPase(V-ATPase) is localized in organelles of the central vacuolar system such as lysosomes, coated vesicles, and the Golgi apparatus, and it plays an important role in maintaining the acidic enviroment in these compartments. We investigated the effects of di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) on mouse liver lysosomes. After 2-3 weeks of oral administration in mice, a reduction in vacuolar H^+-ATPase, as determined by immunocytochemical analysis. When the mice were subsequently fed a normal diet for 1 week, V-ATPase, levels recovered to normal values. According to Northern blot analysis, V-ATPase subunit A mRNA decreased gradually with DEHP treatment. Enzyme cytochemical staining showed acid phosphatase to be present in lysosomes and late autophagosomes in normal animals as well as in DEHP-treated animals. But the number of late autophagosomes containing acid phosphatase increased clearly after DEHP treatment. These results suggest that, DEHP causes marked V-ATPase reduction in the liver lysosomal compartment and the effect to DEHP is reversible, and the effect of DEHP on protein expression is likely to be exerted at the transcriptional level. Thus in this study, we report that DEHP treatment causes a reduction in V-ATPase subunit A in the liver lysosomal compartment, which may accent for the inability to degrade excess cell organelles.