| Project/Area Number |
11680574
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMOTO Shigeki Okayama University Research Institute for Bioresources Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (50033121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Hideo Okayama University Research Institute for Bioresources Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (90253020)
NAKASHIMA Susumu Okayama University Research Institute for Bioresources Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (60033122)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Enveronmental hormones / surface active agents / Agrochemicals / Phytoremediation / Bioremediation / Bioprevention / Heavy metals / Water conservation / 環境モルモン様汚濁水 / 環境ホルモン汚濁水 / 有害金属 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was mainly composed next of three subjects. (1) The concentration of some kinds of environmental hormones (agrichemicals, organic chemicals, heavy metals) was investigated at the urban rivers and sea Side. (2) The primary culture experiments on the absorption of environmental hormones by some kinds of plants were carried out in phytotron. The removing of some environmental hormones, benomyl and atrazine was observed by using some kinds of Ocimum basilicum, Var. botorytis, Carchorus calacularis, and Crisanthmum. (3) Also, the plant for used treatment of absorption of environmental hormones from the polluted water is possible as a making materials of the storage bags of crops or papers, especially Carchorus calacuaris and Ciperus alternifolius L. (4) However, the plant absorption of environmental hormones was relatively low compared with those of heavy metals. Future study is needed on the choice of the useful plants for high accumulation of environmental hormones, and the making the protect system for the environmental hormones by planting of many kinds of useful plants inpolluted water area. Also, the research for the chemical composition with the meta-bolite in plants by absorption from the water is a necessary theme.