Continuous foam separation processing of wastewater by using coagulant and protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toshiroh  Miyazaki University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70041895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshihiro  Miyazaki University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90264366)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfoam separation / municipal wastewater treatment / removal of suspended matters / protein / casein / biological treatment / cylindrical filter media / 泡沫分散法 / 凝集剤 / 固液分離
Research Abstract
Instead of a popular sedimentation adopted in urban sewage treatment system, a new sewage treatment system composed of foam separation and filtration was studied.
In the proposed system, at first, suspended matters are removed by foam separation process. Then the rest of suspended matters and dissolved matters are removed by filtration which is expected both physical and biological treatments.
These experiments obtained the following results ; optimum conditions at foam separation process were that flow, PAC dosage and casein dosage were 10 l/min (HRT 6 min), 20 mg Al/l and 10 mg/l , respectively. The average of turbidity and total organic carbon (TOC) removals at the foam separation process were 87% and 52%, respectively. Most part of organic substances in effluent from the foam separation process was dissolved matters which were easily biological decomposed The effluent of foam separation process was treated by the filtration (HRT 2h, filtration rate 20m_/d). the result was as follows ; the average of turbidity and TOC removal through the whole system with the filtrarion reached 92% and 81%, respectively.