Development of breeding technology of microorganisms for environmantal purification using natural propagation of genotypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ginro  Tohoku Gakuin University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80194033)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnvironmental purificatioj bacteria / Mercury resistance operon / Bacterialintron / Mechanism of gene propagation / 伝播メカニズム / 水銀耐性遺伝子 / 接合伝達 / 水平伝播 / 環境浄化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research project was to develop a technology for breeding technology of microorganisms for environmental purification using natural propagation of genotypes. The research was conducted to establish new concept in genetic engineering. In this project, the researchers investigated genetic media for the natural propagation of environmental purification genes. Technical method for enhancement of the natural gene transfer was also investigated in this project.
The results obtained in this research project were as follows.
(1) Both previously isolated anaerobic mercury-resistant bacteria and newly isolated aerobic mercury-resistant bacteria encode mercury resistance gene operons on a class II transposon.
(2) The class II transposon exist in the chromosomes of those isolated bacteria. In the transposon from the aerobic isolate, a bacterial intron is also encoded, and this shows some role of the intron for wide-range propagation of the mercury resistance genetic modules.
(3) The transposon including the mercury resistance genetic module and its vicinity was sequenced to fined other transposable elements.
(4) Analytical methods and experimental systems to investigate the mechanism of the genetic propagation beyond bacterial species was developed. Experimental methods of bacterial mating for gene transfer and splicing and homing of the bacterial intron were developed. These methods are considered to be useful for clarification of the mechanism of bacterial gene transfer to develop new concepts for environmental biotechnology.