Development of Excess-Sludge Zero-Emission Type of Activated Sludge Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Sadaaki  Ube Ntional College of Technology, Department of Biological and Chemical Engineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (00035065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 正美  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教授 (30043889)
柿並 孝明  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (30224348)
清水 英男  宇部工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (90043877)
林 知得  三菱重工業株式会社, 下関造船所・船舶海洋部・新製品課, 課長
西村 基弘  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教授 (30259931)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAactivated Sludge Process / Sludge Reduction / Sub-Supercritical Water / Solid Wastes / Domestic Waste-Water / Bioreactor / Reaction Mechanism / 亜臨界水反応 / リン除去 / シルト除去
Research Abstract
(1) Purpose
The sludge from biological treatment facility for domestic wastewater is predominant among solid wastes, and the large amount of cost is required to treat it. The development to reduce the excess sludge has been studied, and the excess sludge was treated with hydrothermal reaction and the treated sludge was by return of it into the bioreactor.
(2) Results
The bio-polymer compounds contained in the sludge was decomposed into small molecular compounds such as sugars, amino-acid and fats with hydrothermal reaction. The small molecular compounds was returned into the bioreactor and decomposed into inorganic compounds.
(3) Prospect
In future research, we will try to evaluate the treatment process developed in the present research from viewpoints concerning performance, cost and to transfer our technology to industrial sector. And also, the additional unaerobic process is necessary to prevent the increase of substrate by the return of the treated sludge and to produce the biogas.