Occurrence of Cryptosporidium and Giargia in drinking water source and evaluation of their surrogate indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Principal Investigator
KUNIKANE Shoichi  DEPARTMENT OF WATER SUPPLY ENGINEERING, NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH, DIRECTOR, 水道工学部, 部長 (90083740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Michihiro  DEPARTMENT OF WATER SUPPLY ENGINEERING, NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH, SENIOR RESERCIER, 水道工学部, 主任研究官 (00159336)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCryptosporidium / Giargia / protozoan pollution / water supply source / surrogate indicator / algae / direct filtration / 漏出粒子濃度 / モデル粒子 / 濁度
Research Abstract
1. Both the percentages of Cyptosporidium and Giargia detection were higher in river water samples than dam/lake and infiltrated ground water samples.
2. All of the geometric means of 9 water quality parameters (turbidity, KMnO_4 consumption value and 7 indicator bacteria counts) were larger at Cryptosporidium and Giargia detected points than those at non-detected points.
3. Correlation was observed between Giargia and each of standard plate count, fecal streptococci, aerobic spore-forming bacteria and anaerobic spore-forming bacteria at Giargia detected points.
4. Among the algae considered in this experiment, Selenastrum capricornutum was thought to be a reliable surrogate for Cryptosporidium oocysts in terms of overall characteristics in direct filtration process. Therefore, by surveying the behavior of the algae in the water treatment process, it is thought that the performance of the water treatment plant can be evaluated for the removal of Cryptosporidium oocysts.