Organization of porphyrin derivatives using photosynthetic light-havesting polypeptide and its model polypeptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NANGO Mamoru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, faculty of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (90109893)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsphotosynthesis / antenna complex / chlorophyll derivatives / self-molecular assembly / lipid bilayers / アンテナ系タンパク質 / ポルフィリン誘導体 / モデルポリペプチド / 人工アンテナ系
Research Abstract
The light-harvesting (LH) -a and -b polypeptides of photosynthetic bacteria organize a bachteriochlorophyll a (BChl a) complex according to cooperative interactions between the LH polypeptides and BChl a in a biologial membrane so that an efficient energy transfer between bacteriochlorophylls may occur in the LH complex. Work from several laboratories has demonstrated self-assemblies of porphyrins by using synthetic polypeptides to organize artificial hemoprotein models. However, there has been little study of molecular assembly of chlorophylls by using synthetic polypeptides to organize an artificial LH complex. Here, molecular assemblies of bacteriochloropyll a (BChl a) and its model compounds using light-harvesting (LH) polypeptide separately isolated from photosynthetic bacteria, Rhodospirllum rubrum (Rsp. rubrum) and its model synthetic polypeptides were examined in lipid bilayers as well as in n-Octyl-b-D-glucopyranoside (OG) micelle. Comparing the amino acid sequence in the N-and C-terminal segments of the LH polypeptide and its model peptides on the complex-formation with Zn-BChl a or BChl a reveals that the amino acid residues from M to F in the N-terminal segment of the LH polypeptide essentially account for the difference in the complex-formation between Zn-BChl a and BChl a. Interestingly, self-assembly of BChl a and its model compounds using the LH polypeptide and its model polypeptides in lipid bilayers was observed, analogous to an artificial LH 1-type complex. It is interesting to note that BChl a and its analogues complexes can be organized according to cooperative interactions between the LH polypeptide or its model polypeptides and bachteriochlorophyll derivatives.