Study of a naphthalene diimide derivative which can amplify the information of DNA duplex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shigori  Grad.Sch.of Eng., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60188208)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDNA / gene detection / threading intercalator / biotin / avidin / spectrophotometric study / hydrodynamic study / alkaliphosphatase / 縫い込み型インターカレーター / アビジン / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 化学発光 / 2本鎖DNA
Research Abstract
Development of a highly sensitive and rapid gene detecting system is becoming important with respect to both gene diagnosis and gene therapy. The aim of this project is the basic study of the development of a highly sensitive and rapid gene detecting system based on threading-type DNA intercalator derivatives which are expected to possess a discrimination ability between single (DNA probe) and double (hybrid with target DNA) stranded DNA with high margin. Specifically, we synthesized a new threading-type intercalator, naphthalene diimide carrying biotin moieties at the termini of both imide substituents, and studied their interaction with single and double stranded DNA by means of spectrophotometric and hydrodynamic methods. Additionally, this intercalator was applied to the detection system of the membrane coupled with an avidin-alkaline phosphatase-generating insolubledye. Although this intercalator did not show such a property, the result obtained here is useful for the design of a better gene detection system in the future.