DEVELOPMENT OF RNA ANALOG INHIBITORS AGAINST VERO TOXIN PRODUCED BY E. COLI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masayuki  KINKI UNIVERSSITY, KYUSHU SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 九州工学部, 教授 (60199297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) , 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVero toxin / 28SrRNA / RNA analogs / therapeutic agents / 28S rRNAアナログ / 阻害剤 / RNAデコイ
Research Abstract
Synthesis and characterization of specific inhibitor and detection probe of vero toxin (VT) produced by enterobacterium O-157 were studied. Molecular design based on detail analysis of reaction mechanisms of N-glycosidase activity of vero toxin was performed. Analogous molecules of 28S rRNA which is a substrate for vero toxin A chain and globotriose (Gb3) ceramide which is a glycoreceptor on cell surface for vero toxin B chain. Inhibitory effects of some analogous RNA molecules which have GAGA tetraloop structure in common were evaluated by conventional experiments and showed that 2'-OMe anaolgs and phosphorothioate analogs were promising structure for drug application because those structures are known to be stable in physiological conditions in cells and even in vivo. Gb3 analogs bearing biotin moiety were prepared and immobilized on SPR sensor tip. Obsevations of binding affnities of the Gb3 analogs and abrin C which has the same specificity of sugar binding as vero toxin suggested that synthesized analogs were good detection probes for vero toxin. Fluorecein labeled Gb3 analogs and some other sugar derivatives were revealed that they are also good probes for the detection of VT using a fluorospectrometer.