Synthesis and Characterization of New porphyrins and Porphyrin Derivatives with Fluorine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Katsuhiro  Fukushima National College of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (40150940)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPorphyrin / Meso position / Trifluoromethyl group / Photochemical reaction / Organic synthesis / Redox potential / Energy calculation / Distortion / 再構成ヘム蛋白質
Research Abstract
5, 10, 15, 20-Tetrakis (trifluoromethyl) porphyrin, 1, was obtained by oxidative cyclization of 2-(2-trifluoro-1-hydroxyethyl) pyrrole in moderate yield.
Meso-(trifluoromethyl) octaethylporphyrin, 5, was readily prepared by photochemical trifluoromethylation of octaethylporphyrin with trifluoromethyl iodide in DMF.No pertrifluoromethylation products have been detected in the present reaction. Similarly, δ-(trifluoromethyl)-octaethylchlorin, 6, and meso-(trifluoromethyl) mesoporphyrin IX dimethyl ester were obtained in moderate yields. ^1H-NMR and ^<19>F-NMR of the latter products indicated formation the four regioisomers, 9-12.
These compounds showed a variety of unusual properties due to steric constrain and electronic effect of the meso-trifluoromethyl group. Both electrochemical studies and energy calculations of molecular orbitals indicated that the HOMO and LUMO of 1, 5, and 6 were markedly stabilized than those of trifluoromethyl group unsubstituted compounds. Moreover, for 5 the stabilization is much greater for the LUMO.This difference is attributable to the partial distortion of the porphyrin ring by interaction between the ethyl and trifluoromethyl groups.