Development of a method allowing high resolution X-ray crystallographic analysis of proteins by site-specific heavy-atom labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Takashi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30175492)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAmio acids / heavy atom / tertiary structure of proteins / selenotryptophan / x-ray crystallography / multiwavelength anomalous dispersion (MAD) / energy minimization / Monte Carlo simulated annealing / セレノトリプトファン / ペプチド合成 / タンパク質 / X線結晶解析 / MAD法 / デヒドロアミノ酸 / 重原子化タンパク質 / タンパク質立体構造 / 重原子標識 / カルコゲン原子 / X線結晶構造解析 / ハロゲン重原子 / セレノメチオニン / 重原子置換アミノ酸
Research Abstract
This research project includes synthesis of amino acids containing heavy atoms that allow high resolution X-ray crystallographic analysis of a protein labeled with a few heavy atoms at specific positions in the molecule. Although the introduction of a chalcogen atom such as selenium or tellurium into tryptophan was unsuccessful, bromine atom has been incorporated in the 5-bromotryptophan derivative (1). Because the bromine atom in 1 is much larger than hydrogen atom, there remains a need to replace the nitrogen atom in the indole ring with an atom in the same group as nitrogen if biosynthetic labeling of a protein is required : the preparation of arsenotryptophan is now in progress. An approach using semisynthesis of a protein from a small synthetic peptide containing a heavy-atom and a large peptide fragment of native origin has also been developed for the case with 1.
The reliability of this method could be enhanced strongly by an algorithm allowing the calculation of the lowest-energy structure of a protein precisely. The study of tertiary-structure prediction of the S-peptide of ribonuclease A by Monte Carlo simulated annealing has proved promising because not only the experimental evidence about this peptide could be reproduced but also the electrostatic effect predicted for the side-chain groups has been supported by experiments including CD and NMR.
These features evolved from this project could possibly make the structural analyses of proteins faster and more precise in resolution, although the key amino acid containing an adequate heavy atom for this purpose has not yet be prepared.