Biological significance of multivalent interaction between animal lectins and saccharides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kenichi  Teikyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40001052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Jun  Teikyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (40156691)
SHIMURA Kenichi  Teikyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Asc.Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30130008)
荒田 洋一郎  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90246017)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGalectin / Glycosignal / Specific interaction / Multivalent interaction / Frontal affinity chromatography / C.elegans / フロンタルアフィニティークロマトグラフィ / C.elegaus
Research Abstract
Almost all lectins so far investigated have multiple sugar-binding sites and perform multivalent interaction with various glycoconjugates. Since the most important clue to understand the role of lectins as members of the biological regulatory machines should be hiddent in these phenomena, we planned to elucidate the principle and mechanism of multivalent interaction by using the members of the galectin family which is one of the typical animnal lectins. For the purpose of conducting such a pioneering work, it was essential to develop new powerful analytical tools. We, therefore, reinforced frontal affinity chromatography and capillary electrophoresis which we have developed as sensitive, rapid and accurate analytical tools for specific interaction between biomolecules. We applied these new tools to analyze systematically interaction between a variety of sugars and recombinant galectins prepared from vertebrates, nematode, and sponges. Sugar-binding profiles obtained for these galectins provided us with many useful data for the understanding of intra-and extracellular functions, molecular evolution, and other various aspects of galectins. Basic knowledge concerning multivalent interactions was obtained, and it was strongly suggested that association of galectin molecules on cell surface may dramatically affect the interaction with multivalent glycoconjugates.