Functional expression of small GTPase Rad, highly expressed in skeletal muscle in diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HISANORI Horinow  Graduate school of Medicin, Kyoto University, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90291426)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRad / GTPase / diabetes mellitus / skeletal muscle / GTP結合蛋白質 / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
We have investigated to elucidate functional of small GTPase rad, which is highly expressed in skeletal muscle of diabetic patients. First we tried to identify rad interacting proteins. We produced and purified GST-tagged rad. Then, we tried the affinity column chromatography uising the reombinant rad. However, we could not identify such proteins.Then, we tried the ligand overlay method. We separated proteins in SDS-PAGE and tranfered tyo nitrocelluloce filter. Then, we incubated the membrane with 32P-rad. After washeng it, the autoradiography was performed but we cannot detect rad interacting proteins. At the moment, since we succeeded in producing with monoclonal antibody agains rad, we are trying coimmmunoprecipitation experiments with the antibody. Furthermore, we are trying cross-linking experiments with 125I-labeled rad and skeletal muscle extract. Then, we detected several rad interacting protein candidates. We are currently purifying them.