Vascular regulation by kringles of HGF and molecular cloning of a novel kringle-containing protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kunio  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90201780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIMIZU Uichi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50281126)
FUNAKOSHI Hiroshi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40273685)
NAKAMURA Toshikazu  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00049397)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHGF / kringle domain / NK4 / angiogenesis / tumor angiogenesis / Kremen / metastasis / pancreatic cancer / 肝細胞増殖因子 / HGT / 癌治療 / クリングル / 制癌剤
Research Abstract
Various proteins containing kringle domains play diverse roles in tissue regeneration, blood coagulation/fibrinolysis, neural development, and blood vessel regulation. Identification of a novel kringle-containing molecule is likely to lead to further understanding of blood vessel regulation, including angiogenesis and anti-angiogenesis. In the present study, to study regulatory mechanisms by which kringle domains exhibit angio-regulatory functions, we analyzed angiostatic action of NK4, previously identified as HGF-antagonist. Likewise, we succeeded in molecular cloning of a novel kringle-containg molecule, Kremen.
1) NK4 as angiogenesis inhibitor : NK4, a four kringles-cpontaining HGF-antagonist, inhibited proliferation and migration of vascular endothelial cells in culture. Likewise, NK4 inhibited angiogenesis in CAM and cornea assays in vivo. Together with a previously characterized biological action of NK4 as HGF-antagonist, therapeutic potential of NK4 for treatment of metastatic c … More ancers were tested. NK4 administered into mice potently suppressed metastasis, tumor angiogenesis, and tumor growth of cancers, including lung, breast, and pancreatic cancers. NK4 will become a potent anti-cancer agent, targeting malignant behavior of cancer.
2) Using a newly established cloning strategy for kringle-containg proteins, 'Kringle-SAGE', we cloned cDNA for Kremen. Kremen is composed of 473 amino acids and is type-I transmembrane protein. Kremen contains unique domains, kringle domain and CUB domain in its extracellular region, while it has no specific conserved functional motif in its intracellular region. Kremen mRNA is expressed in diverse tissues, while it is up-regulated during muscular and neural differentiation. Kringle domain of Although Kremen may have some roles in vascular regulation and differentiation of muscular and neural cells, its roles remain to be further addressed. A newly established method for comprehensive cloning of kringle-proteins, Kringle-SAGE is powerful in molecular cloning of kringle proteins. Less