Studies on cyanide-resistant respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Nobuko (2000-2001)  Niigata College of Pharmacy, Department of Biochemistry, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (90113026)
吉本 昭夫 (1999)  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60025690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOJO Shigeru  Koriyama Women's University, Department of Food and Nutrition, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (10201518)
皆川 信子  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90113026)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCyanide-resistant respiration / Mitochondria / Hansenula anomala / Alternative oxidase / UAS2 / African trypanosomiasis / Trypanosoma brucei / Ascofuranone / 亜鉛 / Pichia anomala / アフリカ睡眠病 / Trypanosoma brucei brucei
Research Abstract
1) Alternative oxidase constitutes a cyanide-resistant reapiratory pathway in the mitochondria of the yeast Hansenula anomala. The expression of nuclear-encoded gene of this enzyme is highly regulated depending upon the various conditions. The genomic DNA was cloned from H. anomala and analyzed. In the upstream region, UAS2-like element was detected. The gel mobility shift assay also suggests the possible involvement of this element in the carbon source-dependent regulation of the gene expression.
2) The gene expression of alternative oxidase is induced by Qi site inhibitors and SH compounds in H. anomala. When the cells were pre-treated with pyrithione, zinc ionophore, and chelator, such as EDTA, the expression of alternative oxidase mRNA upon the addition of antimycin A was completely suppressed. The recovery ofmRNA level was observed by the addition of zinc ions. Accordingly, zinc ion is suggested to be involved in the expression machinery of alternative oxidase gene.
3) Trypanosome alternative oxidase is the sole terminal oxidase of the respiratory chain of long slender bloodstream forms of African trypanosomes. A cDNA encoding the oxidase from Trypanosoma brucei brucei was cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli. The functional expression of the oxidase in E. coli indicates that the antibiotic, ascofuranone, specifically inhibits the ubiquinol oxidation site of trypanosome alternative oxidase.