Elucidation of the Cl-transport mechanism of halorthodopsin by time-resolved electric and spectroscopic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUNEYUKI Eiro  Chemical Resources Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (80219865)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshalorhodopsin / ion pump / photocych / photovoltage / spectroscopic measurements / フォトサイクル / 電荷移動
Research Abstract
First of all, we improved the photovoltage measurements system so that it enabled us to examine the photovoltage generation from 1 μsec to 500 msec.
Then, using the time-resolved photovoltage measurement system, we examined photovoltage kinetics of halorthodopsin from Halobacterium salinarum. As a function of chloride concentrations. The photovoltage consisted of two major components ; one with a sub-ms range time constant and the other with ms range time constant with different amplitudes., These components exhibited different Cl^- concentration dependencies (0.1 M to 9 M). We found that the time constant for the fast component was relatively independent of the Cl^- concentration, whereas the time constant for the slow component increased sigmoidally at higher Cl^- concentrations. The fast and the slow processes were attributed to charge (Cl^-) movements within the protein and related to Cl^- ejection, respectively. The laser photolysis studies of shR-membrane suspensions revealed that … More they correspond to the formation and the decay of the N intermediate. The photovoltage amplitude of the slow component exhibited a distorted bell-shaped Cl^- concentration dependence and the Cl^- concentration dependence of its time constant suggested a weak and highly cooperative Cl^- binding site(s) at cytoplasmic side (apparent K_D of about 5 M and Hill coefficient ≧ 5). The Cl^- concentration dependence of the photovoltage amplitude and the time constant for the slow process suggested a competition between spontaneous relaxation and ion translocation. The time constant for the relaxation was estimated to be > 100 ms.
Electrogenic activity of the halorhodopsin (hR) from shark strain was also examined. After absorbing hR-overproduced membrane fraction onto a thin polymer film, we measured photoelectric current upon illumination at various Cl^- concentrations. The amplitude of the photoelectric current exhibited a bell-shaped Cl^- concentration dependency. It was found that R108Q mutant also exhibited photoelectric current at a high Cl^- concentration. The result indicates that R108 is important for uptaking Cl^- from the medium, but once Cl^- is located near the Schiff base, hR can exhibit electrogenicity even without R108. Less